Gaston County Public Library

Gaston County and City Officials in 1958

Gaston County Officials

  • M. Fred Ormand, Chairman of Board of Commissioners
  • O. E. Massey, Commissioner
  • W. B. Garrison, Commissioner
  • C. G. Beam, Commissioner
  • W. J. Lineberger, Commissioner
  • Robert F. Rhyne, Commissioner
  • Harley B. Gaston, County Attorney
  • Claude E. Dent, Clerk to the Board of County Commissioners and County Auditor
  • A. R. England, County Manager
  • J. Abel Ormand, Treasurer
  • Rubye D. Rhyne, Register of Deeds
  • Roy P. Warren, Tax Supervisor and Delinquent Tax Collector (prior Supv. was C. Fred Shuford)
  • Plato Durham, Tax Collector
  • Paul E. Monroe, Clerk of Superior Court
  • William J. Allran, Judge Domestic Relations and Juvenile Court
  • Pinkney C. Froneberger, Judge Superior Court
  • Grady B. Stott, Solicitor
  • W. Hunter Huss, Education Superintendant
  • William J. McLean, Coroner
  • T. Graham Ponder, Public Welfare Superintendant
  • Jake McClain, Game Warden
  • B. M. Drake, Health Department
  • Betty Faye Conner, Negro Hospital Superintendant
  • William M. Jones, Physician
  • Charles W. Hawkins, Veteran’s Service Officer
  • Lucy Ratchford, Home Demonstration Center
  • Barbara E. Heafner, Librarian

Gaston County Police

  • Dwight L. Beam, Sheriff
  • Robert J. Stroup, Jr., Chief Rural Police
  • J. Kenneth Davis, Captain, rural policeman
  • Vernon W. Bradshaw, county policeman
  • Robert L. Clark, county policeman
  • Wylie M. Williams, county policeman
  • Billy J. Abercrombie, rural policeman
  • Marion O. Bazoon, rural policeman
  • Donald Bradshaw, rural policeman
  • A. Floyd Brandon, rural policeman
  • Allen Bridges, rural policeman
  • Lewis Brittain, Lieut., rural policeman
  • Clinton L. Brown, rural policeman
  • R. R. Carrigan, policeman (Kings Mountain, NC)
  • Quinny H. Dale, rural policeman
  • Norman Fletcher, Sgt., rural policeman
  • Robert Lark, rural policeman
  • Edward H. Groves, rural detective
  • James R. Harris, rural policeman
  • William R. Hayes, Sgt., rural policeman
  • Purvey Hedgepath, rural policeman
  • Ray Hovis, rural policeman
  • Sidney Lovelace, rural policeman
  • Clifford Moose, rural policeman
  • Mrs. Carolyn C. Rutledge, Clerk, rural police
  • Charlie Scoggins, rural policeman
  • Earl Clemmer, Jailer

City Officials

Gastonia, N.C.
  • Robert A. Ferguson, Mayor
  • Paul J. Little, Councilman
  • Heber K. Brunnemer, Councilman
  • G. Vic Phillips, Councilman
  • Nathaniel Barber, Councilman
  • Dan C. Gunter, Jr., Councilman
  • G. D. Webb, Councilman
  • James S. Carter, County Manager
  • John T. Beam, City Clerk and Tax Collector
  • Paul J. Little, Treasurer
  • Woodrow B. Sugg, Supt., Board of Education
  • Samuel E. Scott, Mgr., Schools
  • Ray A. Wallace, Building and Plumber Inspector
  • W. Thompson Cox, Director, Dept. of Public Works and Engineer
  • T. William States, Auditor
  • Oscar F. Mason, Jr., Solicitor
  • Ronald Heafner, Director, Council Civilian Defense
  • Hoke J. Hanna, Supt., Light Dept.
  • David W. Yoder, Dir., Light, Water, and Sewage Dept.
  • Walter A. Gardner, Supt. Water and Sewage Dept. Filtration Plant
  • Verne E. Shive, Municipal Court
  • Glenn W. Rockett, Mgr., Municipal Golf Course
  • James W. Emmett, Director Recreation Department
  • Lawrence E. Thomas, Dir., Sanitation Dept., Street Dept.
  • Robert Van-Sleen, Dir. Utilities Dept.
  • W. Gray McArver, Cemeteries
Gastonia City Police
  • Gillon F. Peninger, Chief of Police
  • Ernest E. Rankin, Assistant Chief of Police
  • M. Roy Short, Captain (Traffic)
  • Ray H. Smith, Captain (Detective)
  • Paul M. Childress, Captain (Third Shift, Night)
  • Gene M. Minges, Lieut. (Clerk of Court)
  • Cleo R. Brewer, Lieut. (Traffic)
  • Lon G. Haskett, Lieut. (Detective)
  • Lawrence C. Baxley, Desk Sgt.
  • Eugene H. Heafner, Desk Sgt.
  • Howard L. Parker, Desk Sgt. (Desk Clerk)
  • James C. Propst, Sgt. (Patrol)
  • Marshall J. Griffie, Sgt. (Patrol)
  • Grover C. Bates (Detective)
  • Hugh W. Bolick (Detective)
  • Ralph G. Brittain, (Detective)
  • Geraldine P. Nivens, Desk Clerk (Traffic)
  • James E. Gragg, Parking Meter Repair and Money Collector
  • Charles Bell, Motorcycle Patrolman (Meters)
  • Corbin B. Allen, Patrolman
  • Henry J. Auten, Patrolman
  • Harold J. Auten Patrolman
  • Roger Barber, Patrolman
  • John P. Beam, Patrolman
  • Earl M. Bowen, Patrolman
  • Arnold H. Bradley, Patrolman
  • Robert A. Burris, Patrolman
  • William R. Caldwell, Patrolman
  • Willis B. Cantrell, Patrolman
  • Floyd W. Carrigan, Patrolman
  • Mark A. Carswell, Patrolman
  • Frank B. Childers, Patrolman
  • Russell W. Crowe, Jr., Patrolman
  • Arnold R. Edison, Patrolman
  • Charles C. Elmore, Jr., patrolman
  • Charles M. Ferguson, Jr., Patrolman
  • Arthur S. Fletcher, Patrolman
  • William R. Ford, Patrolman
  • H. A. Fowler, Patrolman
  • Earl J. Gilbert, Patrolman
  • J. E. Gore, Patrolman
  • Charles L. Heffner, Patrolman
  • John A. Herndon, Patrolman
  • Roy M. Kiser, Jr., Patrolman
  • C. C. Penley, Patrolman
  • Billy V. Posey, Patrolman
  • Eugene Posey, Patrolman
  • Donald A. Postell, Patrolman
  • Jacob H. Prather, Jr., Patrolman
  • James L. Price, Patrolman
  • Mason J. Rainey, Patrolman
  • Lester F. Roberts, Patrolman
  • Luther D. Russell, Patrolman
  • J. E. Sadler, Patrolman
  • Jack L. Sarver, Patrolman
  • Marshall R. Smith, Patrolman
  • John M. Terry, Patrolman
  • Theron J. Terry, Patrolman
  • Bryan A. Ware, Patrolman
  • Ernest E. Wilson, Patrolman
  • Clement J. Wright, Patrolman
  • W. Thomas Minges, Jailer
  • Robert B. Terrell, Dog Warden
  • R. E. Miller
Gastonia City Women Police, School Patrol Guards
  • Mary E. Hawkins, Highland School
  • Virginia Mae McArver, Victory School
  • Irma G. Adair, Central School
  • Evalee W. Cobb, Arlington School
  • Charlotte L. Whitesides, Wilson School
  • Betty E. Goins, Abernathy School
  • Ruth B. Teem, East School
  • Clidie W. Hoyle, Grier School
  • Virginia A. Davis, Armstrong School
  • Virgie L McLean
  • Gloria D. Greenway
  • Ella Vae Short
  • Martha B. Hodnett
  • Johnsie M. Hanna
  • Marie M. Worley
  • Dorothy V. Grant
  • Geraldine P. Nivens, Clerk
Gastonia City Fire Dept.
  • John L. Farris, Chief, Fire Dept.
  • Belton W. Jones, Assistant Chief, Fire Dept.
  • Parks L. Workman, Assistant Chief, Fire Dept.
  • Glenn E. Bolick, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • Lloyd F. Jenkins, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • Gerald R. Queen, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • James W. Spargo, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • Clyde H. Turney, Capt., Fire Dept.
  • John R. Meek, Lieut., Fire Dept.
  • Bobby Adams, firefighter
  • Lynn H. Atkinson, firefighter
  • Clarence O. Ballard, firefighter
  • William L. Black, firefighter
  • George M. Bradley, Jr., firefighter
  • Verlan J. Breedlove, firefighter
  • James A. Burton, firefighter
  • D. Roger Caldwell, firefighter
  • Calvin O. Clemmer, firefighter
  • Arthur D. Creasman, firefighter
  • Fred E. Deal, firefighter
  • Jerry F. Deaver, firefighter
  • Robert G. Ervin, firefighter
  • James Grady Gibson, firefighter
  • John H. Gilreath, firefighter
  • Robert F. Glenn, firefighter
  • Charles R. Goodwin, firefighter
  • Raymond Grindstaff, firefighter
  • Howard P. Hand, firefighter
  • Ronald M. Heafner, firefighter
  • Everette E. Hoyle, firefighter
  • John P. Isenhour, firefighter
  • Glenn A. Jones, firefighter
  • Coyt W. Matthews, firefighter
  • Ervin L. Morrow, firefighter
  • John P. Stepp, firefighter
  • Roy L. Stowe, firefighter
  • Edward L. Sturgis, firefighter
  • Talmadge R. Thomas, firefighter
  • James A. Todd, firefighter
  • Ned Tugman, firefighter
  • James P. Webb, firefighter
  • John R. Williams, firefighter
Belmont, N.C.
  • Lawrence A. Brown, Mayor
  • Henry A. Lineberger, Alderman
  • R. Dave Hall, Alderman
  • Robert L. Stowe, Jr., Alderman
  • W. Price Hand, Alderman
  • Dewey Lingerfelt, Alderman
  • Frank E. Carpenter, Chief of Police
  • Garrett Murphy, Sgt., Policeman
  • Levis T. Sanders, Sgt., Policeman
  • William Smith, Sgt., Policeman
  • Billy W. Joye, Policeman
  • Jim Watts, Policeman
  • Claude F. Setzer, Policeman
  • Frank R. Dunn, Policeman
  • Robert Mills, Policeman
  • Robert English, Policeman
  • Jack D. Harris, Policeman
  • Roy M. Costner, Policeman
  • Harley B. Gaston, Treasurer
  • John A. Limerick, Chief of Fire Dept.
  • Talmadge M. Anderson, Fireman
  • Horace Helms, Fireman
  • Reginald Huffstetler, Fireman
  • M. E. Stewart, City Engineer
  • Mrs. Edith S. Bowen, Water and Tax Department
  • Melford E Stewart, Public Utilities
  • Robert E. Hovis, Water Dept. Supt.
  • Meliabel Crawford, Librarian
Bessemer City, N.C.
  • G. A. Hook, Mayor
  • Walt Gladden, Alderman
  • P. O. Lutz, Alderman
  • Hubert Whitley, Alderman
  • Carl G. Carpenter, Alderman
  • Walt Heavener, Alderman
  • Jim Kiser, Alderman
  • W. A. Hoyle, Chief of Police
  • C. L. Hager, Policeman
  • D. G. Boyles, Policeman
  • Harvey Harrelson, Policeman
  • Fred Ray, Policeman
  • Henry Ormand, Town Clerk and Treasurer
  • P. R. Harmon, Fire Chief
  • Harry Davis, Assistant Fire Chief
  • Loyd Poteat, Assistant Fire Chief
  • R. J. Bullard, Treasurer
  • DeWitt Bullard
  • Don R. Carpenter
  • Roy Franklin, Lt.
  • Bryte Goodnight
  • C. A. Harmon
  • Ted Hoyle
  • Cyrus E. Horne
  • Raymond Hook
  • Jim Kiser
  • M. C. Lawrence
  • John H. Lanford
  • John Morgan, Jr.
  • John Morgan, Sr.
  • Clyde Strutt
  • Glenn Stalcup, Capt.
  • Earle Sarvis
  • Robert Williams
Cherryville, N.C.
  • W. T. Robinson, Mayor
  • Roy Carpenter, Fireman
  • Mary Hoyle, Fireman
  • Hollis Eaker, Fireman
  • Emmit Clark, Fireman
  • Paul Hudson, Fireman
  • Geo. D. McGinnis, Fireman
  • Perry Carpenter, Fireman
  • Harold Sipe, Fireman
  • Harold Carpenter, Fireman
  • Joe Vandyke, Fireman
  • Pete Hudson, Fireman
  • Carlyle Summer, Fireman
  • Ralph Towery, Fireman
  • Robert Ballard, Fireman
  • Clyde Morrison, Fireman
  • Bob Mauney, Fireman
  • Jack Clawson, Fireman
  • Bob Lackey, Fireman
  • Jim Brackett, Fireman
  • Fred Carpenter, Fireman
  • Clyde Carpenter, Fireman
  • Wilber Canipe, Fireman
  • Basil Dellinger, Fireman
  • Roy Carroll, Fireman
  • Everett Dellinger, Fireman
  • Yates McGinnis, Chief of Police
  • C. V. Thornburg, Policeman
  • Geo. Hovis, Policeman
  • Harold Blackwood, Policeman
  • Larry Thornburg, Policeman
  • Harold Hovis, Policeman
  • Robert H. Ballard, Councilman
  • T. C. Summer, Jr., Councilman
  • Ed Sullivan, Councilman
  • Monroe C. Hallman, Councilman
  • Paul Crocker, Clerk and Treasurer
  • Mrs. H. B. Ballard, Assistant to City Clerk
  • Tom Henry, Supt. Public Works
  • J. D. Morrison, Supt. Electric Dept.
Cramerton, N.C.
  • L. R. Teeter, policeman
Dallas, N.C.
  • Aug J. Maxwell, Mayor
  • Clyde S. Thornburg, Alderman
  • James W. Paysour, Alderman
  • Vilbert G. Simms, Alderman
  • Howard W. Lay, Alderman
  • Carlton Cloninger, Alderman
  • J. J. Moore, Town Treasurer, Clerk and Tax Collector
  • Samuel R. Davidson, Chief of Police
  • L. R. Teeter, Policeman
  • Cleveland S. Cloninger, Chief of Fire Dept.
  • Rudd R. Friday, Recorders Court
  • Berlin H. Carpenter, Solicitor
  • Will D. Thornburg, Supt. Street Dept, and Water and Light Dept.
Lowell, N.C.
  • Banks L. McCarver, Jr., Mayor
  • C. B. Bland, Alderman
  • James Blair, Alderman
  • L. H. Heck, Alderman
  • Harold Rankin, Alderman
  • Woods, Mitchell, Alderman
  • L. H. Hick, Treasurer
  • Wade H. Holmes, Town Clerk
  • E. Jack Ridley, Chief of Police
  • Ralph B. Waters, Policeman
  • Harold Rankin, Commissioner Street Dept.
  • Samuel J. Hand, Supt. Water Dept.
  • Woods Mitchell, Commissioner, Health and Sanitation Dept.
McAdenville, N.C.
  • W. J. Pharr, Mayor
  • W. O. Lucas, Alderman
  • W. Neal Pharr, Alderman
  • George A. Costner, Alderman
  • Elsie Deaton, Librarian
Mt. Holly, N.C.
  • William G. Alligood, Mayor
  • Wm. L. McKinney, Chief of Police
  • Guilford E. Huitt, Policeman
  • John M. Loftin, Policeman
  • Allen Norton, Policeman
  • James Norman, Policeman
  • John N. Paulk, Policeman
  • James E. Rankin, Policeman
  • John Frank Dameron, Chief of Fire Dept.
  • William Moore, Alderman
  • D. S. Beatty, Alderman
  • W. M. Beatty, Alderman
  • J. L. Davenport, Alderman
  • Mrs. June B. Patterson, Clerk and Treasurer
  • Mrs. Christine S. Batchelor, Clerk of Court
  • Thomas R. Payne, Recorder’s Court
  • C. Dennis Beatty, Street, Water, and Cemetery Dept.
  • Mrs. Mamie D. Holland, Librarian
Stanley, N.C.
  • R. G. Rhyne, Mayor
  • James V. Stroupe, Alderman
  • John H. Derr, Alderman
  • George E. Derr, Alderman
  • Judson Lineberger, Alderman
  • Ralph Handsel, Chief of Police and Fire Dept.
  • J. Ladson Rutledge, Assistant Chief of Police
  • James R. Rutledge, Policeman
  • Emmett C. Canipe, Policeman
  • Herbert V. Crisp, Policeman
  • Fred Rhyne, Town Treasurer and Clerk
  • Wm. S. Withers, Assistant Clerk
  • J. G. Rutledge, Supt. Light and Water Dept.

Sources:

  • The Gastonia (N.C.) Gazette, 12 February 1958, “A Salute to the Gastonia Police Department”
  • The Gastonia (N.C.) Gazette, 7 November 1958, “A History of Gaston County, North Carolina, by Robert F. Cope - Chapter 35”
  • Hill's Gastonia (Gaston County, N.C.) City Directory 1958
  • Hill's Gastonia (Gaston County, N.C.) City Directory 1959
  • Hill's Belmont, Cramerton, Mount Holly and Stanley (Gaston County, N.C.) City Directory 1958

Author: Gaston County Public Library
Title: Gaston County and City Officials in 1958
URL: http://gastonlibrary.org/index.cfm/research/genealogy-local-history/officials-1958/
Revised: 26 August 2014